Workshop program

Sept. 6, 2014, 9 a.m. Opening

Opening: Presentation of the workshop.

Sept. 6, 2014, 9:15 a.m. Invited Speaker I: Adrian Hilton

Invited Speaker I: "4D Human Performance Capture", Adrian Hilton, Univ. Surrey

Sept. 6, 2014, 10 a.m. Session I: Challenge results presentation and award ceremony

W05-33 ChaLearn Looking at People Challenge 2014: Dataset and Results; Sergio Escalera, Xavier Baró, Jordi Gonzàlez, Miguel A. Bautista, Meysam Madadi, Miguel Reyes, Víctor Ponce, Hugo J. Escalante, Jamie Shotton, Isabelle Guyon; Spain, USA, Mexico, UK

Sept. 6, 2014, 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

Sept. 6, 2014, 11 a.m. Session II: ChaLearn Track 3 - Winner methods

W05-07 Multi-scale deep learning for gesture detection and localization; Natalia Neverova, Christian Wolf, Graham W. Taylor and Florian Nebout; France, Canada.

W05-29 A Multi-scale Boosted Detector for Efficient and Robust Gesture Recognition; Camille Monnier, Stan German and Andrey Ost; USA.

W05-11 Nonparametric Gesture Labeling from Multi-modal Data; Ju Yong Chang; South Korea.

Sept. 6, 2014, noon Session III: ChaLearn Track 2 - Winner methods

W05-08 Action and Gesture Temporal Spotting with Super Vector Representation; Xiaojiang Peng, Limin Wang, Zhuowei Cai and Yu Qiao; China.

W05-18 Mixture of Heterogeneous Attribute Analyzers for Human Action Detection; Yong Pei, Bingbing Ni and Indriyati Atmosukarto; Singapore.

W05-16 Action Detection with Improved Dense Trajectories and Sliding Window; Zhixin Shu, Kiwon Yun and Dimitris Samaras; USA.

Sept. 6, 2014, 1 p.m. Lunch break

Sept. 6, 2014, 2 p.m. Invited Speaker II: Carol Neidle, Boston University

Invited Speaker II: "Using linguistic modeling and linguistically annotated corpora for computer-based sign language recognition from video", Carol Neidle, Boston University

Sept. 6, 2014, 2:30 p.m. Session IV: ChaLearn Track 3

W05-14 Deep Dynamic Neural Networks for Gesture Segmentation and Recognition; Di Wu and Ling Shao; UK.

W05-05 Sign Language Recognition Using Convolutional Neural Networks; Lionel Pigou, Sander Dieleman, Pieter-Jan Kindermans and Benjamin Schrauwen; Belgium.

W05-25 Gesture Recognition using Template Based Random Forest Classifiers; Necati Cihan Camgöz, Ahmet Alp Kindiroglu and Lale Akarun; Turkey.

Sept. 6, 2014, 3:30 p.m. Coffee Break

Sept. 6, 2014, 4 p.m. Invited Speaker III: Dimitris Metaxas, Rutgers

Sept. 6, 2014, 4:30 p.m. Session V: ChaLearn Track 3

W05-15 Continuous gesture recognition from articulated poses; Georgios D. Evangelidis, Gurkirt Singh and Radu Horaud; France, India.

W05-20 Multi-modality Gesture Detection and Recognition With Un-supervision, Randomization and Discrimination; Guang Chen, Daniel Clarke, David Weikersdorfer, Manuel Giuliani, Andre Gaschler and Alois Knoll; Germany.

W05-02 Multi-modal Gesture Recognition Using Skeletal Joints and Motion Trail Model; Bin Liang and Lihong Zheng; Australia.

Sept. 6, 2014, 5 p.m. Closing

Sept. 7, 2014, 9 a.m. Opening

Sept. 7, 2014, 9:05 a.m. Invited Speaker IV: Fernando de la Torre, Carnegie Mellon

Sept. 7, 2014, 9:50 a.m. Session VI: Human Body Models

W05-19 Increasing 3D Resolution of Kinect Faces; Stefano Berretti, Pietro Pala and Alberto del Bimbo; Italy.

W05-31 Subspace Procrustes Analysis; Xavier Perez-Sala, Fernando De la Torre, Laura Igual, Sergio Escalera and Cecilio Angulo; Spain, USA.

Sept. 7, 2014, 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

Sept. 7, 2014, 11 a.m. Invited Speaker V: Jeffrey Cohn, Pittsburgh Univ

Invited Speaker V: "Intra- and Interpersonal Functions of Head Motion in Emotion Communication", Jeffrey Cohn, Pittsburgh Univ.

Sept. 7, 2014, noon Session VII: Human Poses and Parts

W05-06 Easy Minimax Estimation with Random Forests for Human Pose Estimation;  P. Daphne Tsatsoulis and David Forsyth; USA.

W05-32 Learning to Segment Humans by Stacking their Body Parts; Eloi Puertas, Miguel A. Bautista, Dani Sanchez, Sergio Escalera and Oriol Pujol; Spain.

W05-03 G3Di: A Gaming Interaction Dataset and Real Time Interaction Evaluation Framework; Victoria Bloom, Vasileios Argyriou and Dimitrios Makris; UK.

Sept. 7, 2014, 1 p.m. Lunch break

Sept. 7, 2014, 2 p.m. Invited Speaker VI: Cristian Sminchisescu, Lund University

Invited Speaker VI: "3D Pose and Human Actions in the Eye: From Perceptual Evidence to Large-Scale Computational Models", Cristian Sminchisescu, Lund University.

Sept. 7, 2014, 2:30 p.m. Session VIII: Multiple Cameras

W05-04 Three-Dimensional Hand Pointing Recognition using Two Cameras by Interpolation and Integration of Classification Scores; Dai Fujita and Takashi Komuro; Japan.

W05-30 Video-based Action Detection using Multiple Wearable Cameras; Kang Zheng, Yuewei Lin, Youjie Zhou, Dhaval Salvi, Xiaochuan Fan, Dazhou Guo, Zibo Meng and Song Wang; USA.

W05-34 Multiple Human Pose Estimation with Temporally Consistent 3D Pictorial Structures; Vasileios Belagiannis, Xinchao Wang, Bernt Schiele, Pascal Fua, Slobodan Ilic and Nassir Navab; Germany, Switzerland, USA.

Sept. 7, 2014, 3:30 p.m. Coffee Break

Sept. 7, 2014, 4 p.m. Invited Speaker VII: Richard Bowden, Univ. Surrey

Invited Speaker VII: "Recognising 3D Actions in the Wild", Richard Bowden, Univ. Surrey

Sept. 7, 2014, 4:30 p.m. Closing

Closing: Conclusions the workshop.


There are no news registered in